TITLE 26. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Comment: A commenter recommended HHSC consider discussing an increase of the seven-day timeframe detailed in §306.204(c)(3)(B), regarding a state hospital or facility with an HHSC-funded contracted psychiatric bed's responsibility to provide or pay for no more than a seven-day supply of an individual's medications.

Response: HHSC declines to revise the rule in response to the comment. Texas Health and Safety Code §574.081(c-2) currently provides that "[t]he executive commissioner may not adopt rules requiring a mental health facility to provide or pay for psychoactive medication for more than seven days after furlough or discharge."

HHSC revised §306.151 to spell out acronyms the first time used in the section to improve understanding.