PART 1. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
[…] HHSC policy that an Adults Needs and Strengths Assessment or Child
and Adolescent Needs and Strength be valid for only 10
days.
Comment: A commenter recommended HHSC consider discussing an increase
of the seven-day timeframe detailed in §306.204(c)(3)(B), regarding
a state hospital or facility with an HHSC-funded contracted psychiatric
bed's responsibility to provide or pay for no more than a seven-day
supply of an individual's
medications.
Response: HHSC declines to revise the rule in response to the comment.
Texas Health and Safety Code §574.081(c-2) currently provides
that "[t]he executive commissioner may not adopt rules requiring a
mental health facility to provide or pay for psychoactive medication
for more than seven days after furlough or
discharge."
HHSC revised §306.151 to spell out acronyms the first time
used in the section to improve
understanding.
HHSC revised §306.153(16), (66), and (75); §306.171(e); §306.175(a)(2)(A)
and (B) and (b)(1); §306.175(e)(2), (g), and (h)(1); §306.176(d)(3)